Privacy Statement  

Perfection Platforms, LLC is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.  This Privacy Notice will tell you how we collect, use, and/or disclose your personal information, including the choices you have about any collection, use, and/or disclosure of your personal information, in relation to the Perfection Platforms website (https://www.perfectionplatforms.com/).  This Privacy Notice will also describe how we protect your personal information.  You will be able to opt-out of certain disclosures by following opt-out procedures set forth in this Privacy Notice.  Please note that this Privacy Notice is not applicable to any other websites, mobile applications, social media websites, e-mail lists, that may be owned by any entity other than Perfection Platforms, LLC.  You can contact us with questions regarding this Privacy Notice by sending an email to info@perfectionplatforms.com  


Information Collected and Uses of Information Collected  

We may collect personal information about you directly from you, such as your name, your mailing address, your telephone number, your e-mail address, your job title, your employer, and your preferences regarding our marketing communications.  For example, such personal information may be collected when, for example, you fill out a contact us form, send us an e-mail, or otherwise provide us information through the Perfection Platforms website.  We may also automatically collect personal information about you via the use of cookies that gather, for example, browsing information and other information about how you interact with the Perfection Platforms website.  How you interact with the Perfection Platforms website determines the personal information we collect, how we collect it, and how we use it.  For more information, see the Cookies Policy section below.  


Cookies Policy 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer by websites that you visit, including when you are a visitor at the Perfection Platforms website, and they are used to enable website function and to enable more efficient website function and provide information to the website owners.  The Perfection Platforms website may receive, using cookies, web analytics information about you from, for example, Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., which cookies help analyze how visitors navigate our website, and which cookies may include cookies used to remember a visitor’s choice about cookies, cookies used to collect in an anonymous form how visitors use our website so that we may improve our website, and cookies essential for security that are used to identify a visitor’s session on the server.  For example, the cookies we use may help us: promote safety, analyze our web page flow, customize our web services, optimize our visitor interfaces and measure promotional effectiveness, and may also include, for example, technical information such as the identity of an internet service provider, the visitor’s IP address for the terminal device being used, the type of browser software and operating system in use, the date and time and duration of website access, the website address from which the visitor linked to our website, and other similar website traffic-related information.  For example, we may use cookies to help identify a visitor and maintain the visitor’s sign-in status, or we may use a visitor’s IP address to determine the domain being used to evaluate visitor demographics.  Note that certain Perfection Platforms website features may only be available through the use of cookies.  You have the option to decline or delete already-installed cookies through your web browser settings, although doing so may interfere with your use of our website.  Also, please note that you may encounter cookies from third parties not affiliated with us on certain web pages of our website, including those providing share or like functionality, such as when you use any LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram buttons that may appear on our website.


When you visit the Perfection Platforms website, you are made aware that we use cookies on the website to enable your digital experience and you agree to our using such cookies as explained herein by continuing to use this site and by clicking on the “OK” button the popup notice regarding the use of cookies that appears when you visit the Perfection Platforms website.  You can choose to control the cookies you want stored on your computer device via your web browser settings, by configuring your web browser to accept or reject some or all cookies as well as viewing the cookies that have been set.  To learn more about cookies, please visit allaboutcookies.org  


We utilize cookies that are necessary for the Perfection Platforms website to work, enable you to move about the website, and use any services and features of the website.  Disabling these strictly necessary cookies will decrease website performance and may make services and features of the website unavailable.  These strictly necessary cookies, such as those that collect session ID and authentication information, expire upon closing your browser session.  We may also utilize cookies that remember the selections you made while at the website in order to provide you increased functionality.  These functional cookies may collect information such as language preference and other preferences during your visit to our website to improve your website experience, and may include persistent cookies that remember your preferences when you subsequently visit our website.  We may further utilize analytical cookies that gather statistical information about your use of our website in order to improve performance and include information such as computer device type being used, operating system type, browser type, domain, IP address, referring URLs, information on actions taken at our website, the date, time and duration of your visit, the country and time zone in which your device is located, and other settings of your computer device.  


How Long Information Collected is Stored  

Your personal information is not retained by us for any longer than is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it, or to comply with any legal, regulatory, or reporting obligations, or to assert or defend against any legal claims.    


Your Choices and Access to and Correction of Information Collected  

The rights you have regarding how we use and keep your personal information include the following: (i) you have the right to ask us to update or correct any inaccurate personal information, or to complete and incomplete personal information, wherein, we will use reasonable efforts to check the accuracy of the, where appropriate, correct the information; (ii) you have the right to ask us to stop collecting your personal information for direct marketing purposes, which may eliminate our ability to provide certain products or services to you, if you withdraw your consent; (iii) you have the right to object to our use of your personal information more generally; and, in some circumstances, (iv) you may have the right to a copy of the personal information we hold about you, with certain limitations, including if providing you with the information would reveal personal information about another person or persons; (v) you may have the right to require us, without undue delay, to delete your personal information; and (vi) you may have the right to restrict our use of your personal information such that continued use would only occur subject to restrictions.  You may exercise the above rights by contacting us using the information listed herein relating to questions regarding this Privacy Notice.  Upon notice of such a request, we will require you to provide to us satisfactory proof of your identity so that we can ensure that your rights are protected and to ensure that your personal information is only provided to you.  


Disclosure of Information Collected  

We respect the privacy of your personal information and generally do not share or transfer it with third parties, except when required by law or in good-faith belief that such disclosure in necessary, and as described below: 

We may share personal information when you have consented to us doing so, including the use of cookies as described herein;  

We may share personal information when necessary with law enforcement and regulatory authorities and to comply with legal process and applicable laws;  

We may share personal information to respond to third party claims that information you provided to us violates their rights; and 

We may share personal information to protect the rights, property or personal safety of Perfection Platforms, LLC, visitors to the Perfection Platforms website, or the public.   


European Union Visitor’s Information  

The Perfection Platforms, LLC website https://www.perfectionplatforms.com/ is hosted in the United States of America and is governed by United States law.  If you are using our website from outside the United States, please be aware that your personal information may be transferred to, stored in and processed in, the United States where the servers are located and our central database is operated.  Please be aware that the data protection and related laws of the United States may not be as comprehensive as those in your country.  By using our website, you consent to your personal information being transferred to and processed by our facilities in the United States and to the facilities of those third parties with whom we share it as described herein.  See also the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2106/679) that may provide additional rights to European Union data subjects in relation to their personal data.  Please note that regarding our legal basis for processing your personal data, we will only process your personal data when we have a legal basis to do so, and when we do process your personal data, we will do so with your consent or because such processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations, to pursue our legitimate legal interest, or to establish a defense to a legal claim.  Your rights, if applicable, may include, under some circumstances: requesting information about the personal data we have about you; requesting correction, deletion and limitation of the processing of your personal data so long as it is legally permissible and possible within any existing contractual relationship; requesting transfer your personal data you have provided us on the grounds of a consent or a contract (that is, data portability); and revoking any consent you have given us for your personal data processing at any time in the same manner that you have granted it, although the revocation does not affect the legality of processing done prior to your revocation.  To exercise any right you may have, contact us using the information listed herein relating to questions regarding this Privacy Notice.  

When you contact us, we will attempt to respond to your request within thirty days.  While we may not be able to accommodate a request in every situation, if that is the case, we will let you know the reasons we are unable to accommodate your request.  We may charge an administrative fee for subsequent requests.  If you believe that our processing of your personal data infringes applicable law, and you are a data subject of the European Union, then you may submit a complaint with a supervisory authority.  See https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/reform/what-are-data-protection-authorities-dpas_en  for more information.  


California “Shine the Light” Privacy Rights  

If applicable, California residents who provide certain personal information to the Perfection Platforms website in connection with obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the information we shared, if any, for purposes of direct marketing, for information shared for the immediately prior calendar year.  To make this request, contact us using the information listed herein relating to questions regarding this Privacy Notice and, if by e-mail, then include in the subject line and in the body of your request the text “Request for California Shine the Light Privacy Information”, and we will provide the requested information to the extent that it is of the type that is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements.  


Information Security and Protection

Perfection Platforms, LLC is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information, and to keep your personal information secure and protected, we implement appropriate technical and organizational security measures to minimize unauthorized or unlawful or accidental loss, destruction, or damage.  For example, we keep your personal information secure and protected and private while you visit our website by running our website in a secured “https” format.  However, while we make reasonable efforts to secure and protect your personal information, all information that is transferred over the Internet can potentially be accessed by unauthorized parties even when using reasonable efforts to secure and protect that information, and thus Perfection Platforms, LLC cannot guarantee the security and protection and privacy of your personal information that is transmitted over the Internet to our website.   


Third Party Websites

This Privacy Notice is applicable only to the Perfection Platforms website (https://www.perfectionplatforms.com/) and while our website may contain links to other websites and/or service providers, we are not and cannot be responsible for the privacy practices and/or the content of any of those other websites and/or service providers, and we require that you check with them regarding their privacy policies and/or your rights under them, if any.   


Children

The Perfection Platforms website (https://www.perfectionplatforms.com/) is intended and designed for persons who are adults, which is the target audience, and by using our website, you affirm that you are either more than eighteen (18) years old, or an emancipated minor, or possess legal parental or guardian consent, and are fully able and competent to enter into the terms, conditions and obligations that are set forth in this Privacy Notice and in the Terms of Use.  By using our website, you affirm that this website IS NOT INTENDED FOR CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF THIRTEEN (13) WHO ARE UNACCOMPANIED BY A PARENT OR LEGAL GUARDIAN.  The Perfection Platforms website is not intended or designed to solicit personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13) and we do not collect personal information from any person that we know to be under the age of thirteen (13) and if you are under that age, then please do not provide any personal information about yourself to us.  


Your Consent to the Privacy Notice  

By visiting and using the Perfection Platforms website (https://www.perfectionplatforms.com/) and/or by submitting your personal information to us, you consent to the collection and use as described herein in this Privacy Notice, including as described in the Cookie Policy herein, or as we otherwise determine is reasonable, unless you inform us otherwise by contacting us using the information listed herein relating to questions regarding this Privacy Notice.  Please note that, if we decide to make changes to this Privacy Notice, then we will make an effort to post changes on this website.  However, note that each time you provide your personal information to us, or we receive your personal information, as described herein, following any revision to this Privacy Notice, you signify your assent to and acceptance of the revised terms of this Privacy Notice for all previously-collected personal information and for all personal information provided by you, received or collected from you in the future.  We may use any comments, information, or feedback submitted to us from you in any manner that we choose without notice, attribution or compensation to you.  By using our website, you agree that we can place the types of cookies set out herein on your computer device and use the information collected in accordance with this Privacy Notice, including as described in the Cookie Policy herein, unless you choose to reject the cookies as per the browser settings on your computer device.   


Copyright © 2019 Perfection Platforms, LLC.  All rights reserved.